Stowmarket Town FC

LATEST:

Stow Are Up For The Vase

Alex Moss  Twitter:   @stowtownfc  Picture: Hogan Cobbold

Stowmarket Town’s involvement in the Buildbase FA Vase dates back to the 1970s, but it is the current crop of players at Greens Meadow who have been writing their names into the club’s history books in recent years.

The last two seasons have seen the Old Gold and Blacks make club history in the national competition, with a record-equalling run to the last 32 in 2018-19 followed by a record-breaking run to the last 16 in 2019-20.

Recently-appointed Stow manager Paul Musgrove will be hoping to continue that run of club-record runs in the Vase this term, and got the club’s 2020-21 campaign off to a perfect start two weeks ago.

A 5-0 win at home against Spartan South Midlands League table toppers Eynesbury Rovers secured Stow a place in Saturday’s third round, where they host Thurlow Nunn League First Division North outfit Norwich CBS.

The all-Thurlow Nunn League tie ensures at least one team from the league will be represented in the last 32 next month, while Fakenham Town, Gorleston, Mulbarton Wanderers and Norwich United will also be hoping to book their places in the next round this weekend.

This season’s Vase started with 612 clubs in September, and by the end of this weekend the field will be cut to just 34 heading into 2021.

Stowmarket Town’s route so far…

Second round – beat Eynesbury Rovers (H) 5-0

Norwich CBS’ route so far…

Second qualifying round – beat March Town United (A) 2-2 – won 6-5 on pens

First round – beat Ipswich Wanderers (H) 3-2

Second round – beat May & Baker Eastbrook Community (H) 2-1

Buildbase FA Vase third round ties

Longridge Town v Warrington Rylands
North Ferriby v Barnton or Seaham Red Star
Ryhope Colliery Welfare v Liversedge
Hebburn Town v Vauxhall Motors
Stockton Town v Shildon
Consett v West Auckland Town
Stourport Swifts v Shepshed Dynamo
Long Eaton United v Hanley Town
Newark v Walsall Wood
Radford v Westfields
Coventry Sphinx v Anstey Nomads
Malvern Town v Sporting Khalsa
Congleton Town v Coventry United
Fakenham Town v Milton Keynes Irish
Wellingborough Town v Norwich United
Leighton Town v Gorleston
Stowmarket Town v Norwich CBS
Mulbarton Wanderers v Ampthill Town
Hadley v Colney Heath
Clapton v Cobham
Guildford City v Walton & Hersham
Kennington v Sutton Common Rovers
Deal Town v Binfield
Littlehampton Town v Hanworth Villa
Chatham Town v Flackwell Heath
Lancing v North Greenford United
Christchurch v Falmouth Town
Clevedon Town v New Milton Town
United Services Portsmouth v Millbrook
Buckland Athletic v Tavistock
Plymouth Parkway v Fareham Town
Brimscombe & Thrupp v Bridgwater Town